Warning: file_put_contents(/homepages/21/d499735652/htdocs/burlington-humane-society/wp-content/uploads/ip2location/caches/627bab5554dc2d189f8ebdd0f2f342ff.json): failed to open stream: Disk quota exceeded in /homepages/21/d499735652/htdocs/burlington-humane-society/wp-content/plugins/ip2location-redirection/ip2location-redirection.php on line 1926
Burlington Humane Society » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Burlington Humane Society (“BHS”) recognizes and respects the importance of privacy and is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that is collected from you by BHS and how that personal information is used and disclosed in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

BHS members, website users, sponsors, donors, volunteers and friends (“Users”) acknowledge and agree that their personal information may be collected, used, and shared by BHS in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By visiting our website or by using our services, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information (defined below) collected by BHS through the operation of the Website.

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time, with or without notice or notification, so we recommend periodically reviewing it. Continued use of the Website or Services following the posting of any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of all changes. We suggest printing or saving a local copy of this Privacy Policy for your records.

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual or group of individuals, including but is not limited to, a User’s name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, facsimile number, age, gender, marital status, financial status, credit card information, credit history, interests, browsing preferences and/or other information relevant to the Website, promotional and marketing activities (“Personal Information”).

 

Consent

Consent occurs and is obtained when an individual signs an application or other form containing personal information, thereby authorizing BHS to collect, use, and disclose the individual’s personal information for the purposes stated on the form or in the “Appropriate Use” section of this policy.

By using the Website, the User consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of the User’s personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If the User does not consent to all aspects of the Privacy Policy, they must immediately cease using the Website. Please note that the User’s access and continued use of the Website will be deemed as consent by BHS.

A User who does not consent to the collection of personal information or who withdraws their consent should immediately cease use of the Website and inform BHS (see contact information below).

 

What Information Do We Collect Directly From the User?

BHS collects personal information in two ways:

  1. Volunteered Information

BHS may collect personal information that is voluntarily provided by a User utilizing the Website (i.e. data or comments entered into forms or data fields on the Website) or collected on an application or other form.

  1. Information from Public or Third-Party Sources

BHS may collect personal information about Users who register on the Website from public or third-party sources to verify professional credentials and identity.

BHS only collects personal information that is necessary to accomplish the specific goals for which it is being collected.

 

How Do We Use Information Collected Directly From the User?

We collect, use or disclose information only for use in the administration of our programs, including animal adoption, microchip registration, pet health insurance registration, clinics, owned animal clinic appointments and animal foster care and to keep you informed and up to date on the activities of BHS, including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer. BHS hereby asserts that personal information will only be used for those purposes.

 

How We May Disclose Information We Collect From the User

BHS will not use, disclose or retain personal information other than for the purposes for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as permitted or required by law.

Third party service providers may be engaged by the BHS to perform a variety of functions. These third party suppliers have access to personal information only if needed to perform the functions for which they are retained. We always direct that such third party suppliers may only use any personal information provided to them for the purpose of performing their roles and may not retain it or use it for any other purpose. In these cases, where the information is transferred to a third party, we will demand reasonable assurance that the third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

Our practices regarding your Personal Information will at all times continue to be governed by this Policy and we will comply with PIPEDA requirements.

 

How do Users Limit the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information?

Users may withdraw their consent to BHS’s collection, use, and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice, by contacting Doug Shirton at BHS (see contact information below).

 

How Does BHS Protect the User’s Personal Information?

BHS employs physical, administrative, and technological security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

BHS will take all reasonable and legally required steps to protect personal information as it is transmitted from a User’s computer to the Website or other online resources and servers. BHS ensures that all affiliates and other third parties that are retained to perform services on BHS’s behalf and are provided with personal information have an adequate Privacy Policy to protect the information.

Please note, security risks on the internet cannot be eliminated, and BHS cannot and does not guarantee that a User’s personal information will not be accessed in ways not otherwise described in the Privacy Policy.

 

What is the Retention Policy of the Personal Information Collected?

BHS will keep your personal information only as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, or such longer period as may be required by applicable law.

 

Access and Correction to Personal Information

Users may access, update, and correct inaccuracies in personal information in BHS’s possession, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

Upon written request, BHS will provide a User with any personal information in its possession to the extent required by law.

If a User would like to access any of its personal information or believes that any of the personal information collected by BHS relating to a User is incorrect or incomplete, they should contact Doug Shirton at BHS (see contact information below under “Further Information”).

 

Miscellaneous

Third Party Links and Web Sites

The Website may contain links to other third party web sites or internet resources, which are not affiliated with the Website, nor provided by BHS, and are not subject to the Privacy Policy.  The User assumes any risk associated with any third party links or web sites. BHS assumes no responsibility or liability for, or control over any third party web sites or their collection, use and disclosure of a User’s personal information.

Privacy Policy Amendments

To accommodate amendments to the Website, changing technology, and legal developments, the Privacy Policy may be revised in BHS’s absolute discretion and without any prior notice or liability to the User or any other person.  BHS’s collection, use and disclosure of the personal information through the Website will be governed by the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at that time when the information is collected, used, or disclosed.  New versions of the Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and will be available upon request from BHS.  A User’s continued access, use and/or dealings with the Website after any amendments to the Privacy Policy, will signify a User’s consent or continued consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy. 

Further Information

For more information about the Privacy Policy, please contact Doug Shirton at BHS via electronic mail at doug@burlingtonhumane.ca, or write to us at:

Attn: Doug Shirton
70 Griffith Court
Burlington, ON
L7L 5R9

For more information on your privacy rights, you may also contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Or your provincial office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for more information.